€10 weekly rise in social welfare rates announced in Budget 2027

NNewsdesk••1 min read
Pile of white envelopes tied with a green string, showcasing a minimalist design.
Photo: Sam J / Pexels
Share

A €10 across‑the‑board increase in social welfare rates has been announced for 2027, affecting 1.6 million people receiving weekly State supports, including jobseekers, pensioners, carers and those on disability payments.

In addition, a new €500 Cost of Disability Payment will see 180,000 people with disabilities €1,030 better off next year.

Combined with other rises, 28,583 recipients of Disability Allowance, Fuel Allowance, Living Alone Allowance and the Household Benefits Package will receive €17,416 in supports, an increase of €1,174.

The weekly Fuel Allowance will rise by €5, and the income threshold for pensioners living alone to retain support will increase to €641 a week, up from €534. The Living Alone Allowance will also go up by €3.

Targeted measures to tackle child poverty include a €6 increase in the Child Support Payment for children under 12 and a €30 rise in the Working Family Payment income threshold.

The overall social protection allocation for the coming year is set at €30.9 billion, an increase of €2 billion.

Source: Irish Examiner. Photo: Sam J / Pexels.

Share